Home of the Foreign Missions Club

Christian Guest House and Conference Venue
+44(0)20 7226 2663

About Us

Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy – The Highbury Centre

The Highbury Centre is committed to protecting your privacy and data. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

1. Website Hosting Provider

Adept provides website hosting services to The Highbury Centre. In this relationship, we are the Data Controller, and Adept is a Data Processor.

Adept takes necessary security and operational precautions to ensure the security of data stored by Adept, to protect the rights of Data Subjects.

Adept will only use the data in the agreed upon capacity, and only when explicitly directed to do so by the Data Controller, by the Highbury Centre.

2. Where is data stored and processed?

 Adept’s hosting servers are located in secure data centres in the UK. They use dedicated servers, controlled directly by Adept.

 Server backups are stored on the Amazon cloud in the EU.

Their development servers and any local backups are stored in their offices in Norwich.

Additionally, they maintain backup DNS servers in France, however these do not store or process any personal data.

3. Wi-Fi Network 

Our Network Provider is Performance Networks. To use our free Wi-Fi, you must register at SupaFi Wi-Fi portal page. We collect Personal Information from you when registering as a user of our guest WiFi services, including:

  • Your email address
  • MAC Address
  • Time and Date of usage
  • Data used during session

https://highburycentre.supafi.co.uk/users/terms

The Highbury Centre collect this information enabling us to see how the venue is being used and helping us to diagnose the over usage, keeping Wi-Fi’s signal strong in our premises. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, then you should Opt-out from this service.

4. Privacy

The Highbury Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you would not reasonably expect.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

5. Booking Accommodation - What we collect

You give us your information when you enquire or book an accommodation or event by phone, or online submitting an enquiry form. Through our website we will collect contact details, enquiry details and other information submitted via online forms. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for internal record keeping. We also keep your details when you sing up to receive communication from us through a newsletter.

The information we hold about you may include:

Your name

Postal Address

Telephone Number

Email Address

Booking History

Billing information*

A name and address of a Christian organisation you work for*

Your role in a Christian organisation*

*Card & Payment Processing Data 
We use third-party payment providers to handle card and payment processing data securely. We never see or store any card or payment information. 
*This applies to full time Christian workers or Missionaries if they would like to claim Missionary/Christian Worker rate. Please see more information about who is eligible on our website: https://www.thehighburycentre.org/about-us/christian-worker-rates

6. Third Parties

  • Google Analytics Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed in your computer’s memory by a website. Cookies are used to identify your browser session between page loads of our website in order to offer certain services and provide us with information that we can use to improve the website for your use. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We make use of cookies for two purposes; for Analytics.

Analytics: An anonymous cookie will be placed on your computer by Google Analytics allowing us to connect the pages you visit together and analyse where traffic comes from. This data is completely anonymous and used only for statistical analysis to improve our website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  • AddThis

Our website makes use of AddThis social media sharing. AddThis tools provide website owners with the capability to enable users to instantly share webpages, blogs, news, photos, videos, and other content to the most popular social networks and other destinations via a browser plug-in or website plug-in.

 Please review their policy. You can opt out of targeting if you wish.

Further information is available here: http://www.addthis.com/privacy

  • Trip Advisor Widget

There is a trip Advisor Widget on the homepage of our website, to show our ranking and link to Trip Advisor. They’re simple web applications that make it easy to bring dynamic content from our TripAdvisor page onto our own website. Share our latest reviews and awards and encourage customers to leave reviews.

They automatically collect some information from your computer or Device when you visit TripAdvisor. For example, they will collect session data, including your IP address, Web browser software, and referring website. They also may collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed, pages visited, and searches and/or reservations facilitated or made. One of their goals in collecting this automatic information is to help them understand the interests and preferences of their users and customize user experience.

Further information about TripAdvisor’s use of personal data can be found here: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/UK-privacy-policy

  • Google Maps

On the directions page of our website: http://www.thehighburycentre.org/contact-us/get-directions we make use of a Google Map.

When visitors to our website visit this page, the map will be loaded from Google, at which point Google will be collecting data about the user, as well as setting cookies on the user’s computer.

For further details, please visit Google Maps Privacy Policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

  • Facebook Video on our Website

Sometimes we make use of Facebook Video Embedding on our website. When visitors go to this page on our website, the Facebook Videos are automatically loaded from Facebook. As this is included, Facebook will be collecting data about users who visit this page, and Facebook will set cookies on the visitor’s computer. When a visitor to our site is also a user of Facebook, it will be possible for Facebook to identify this user personally by name.

For further details, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

  • Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. How we keep your data safe

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Your personal data will be held and processed on The Highbury Centre’s systems and carefully selected third party systems we use to communicate with you. Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. It is held in the UK and processes are EU compliant. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 If you wish that we not store your personal information, please contact the relevant Centre directly.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

8. Changes to this Policy

We may change this Data Protection and Privacy Policy when required. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

9. Your Rights

You have the following rights to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you.
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Highbury Centre, 20-26 Aberdeen Park, Highbury, London, N5 2BJ or email: enquiries@thehighburycentre.org

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.